Is Booby Boons Cocoa Quinoa Lactation Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNSALTED BUTTER, GRANULATED CANE SUGAR, OAT, FLAKES, SORGHUM FLOUR, EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), STARCH, TAPIOCA, YEAST, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, HULLED MILLET, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FLAXSEED MEAL, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, QUINOA FLAKES
Check Booby Boons Cocoa Quinoa Lactation Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Booby Boons Cocoa Quinoa Lactation Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz
PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER WITH AMARANTH & QUINOA PLANT PROTEIN BAR, PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER
Glutino Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Flavored Sandwich Cookies
Where to buy
Booby Boons Cocoa Quinoa Lactation Cookies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


