This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Bookbinder's Creamy & Savory Horseradish Remoulade, Creamy & Savory Horseradish Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, EGG YOLKS, HORSERADISH, CAYENNE PEPPER, SUGAR, EGGS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHITE WINE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA.

Check Bookbinder's Creamy & Savory Horseradish Remoulade, Creamy & Savory Horseradish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bookbinder's Creamy & Savory Horseradish Remoulade, Creamy & Savory Horseradish | Spoonful