Is BOOKBINDER'S, RESTAURANT STYLE SEAFOOD PEPPER POT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor
- whey
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH BROTH (WATER, COOKED FISH, SALT, WHEY, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER), COD FISH, TOMATOES, CARROTS, COOKED MACARONI (SEMOLINA (WHEAT), DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BELL PEPPER, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR) AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ONION, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.
Check BOOKBINDER'S, RESTAURANT STYLE SEAFOOD PEPPER POT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOKBINDER'S, RESTAURANT STYLE SEAFOOD PEPPER POT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Tostitos Original Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips Party Size, 18 oz
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
Trader Joe's Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips
About this product
Soup · Liquid


