Is BOOKBINDER'S, RESTAURANT STYLE SEAFOOD PEPPER POT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- durum flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavoring
- yeast extract
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavors
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH BROTH (WATER, COOKED FISH, SALT, WHEY, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER), COD FISH, TOMATOES, CARROTS, COOKED MACARONI (SEMOLINA (WHEAT), DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BELL PEPPER, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR) AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ONION, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.
Check BOOKBINDER'S, RESTAURANT STYLE SEAFOOD PEPPER POT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOKBINDER'S, RESTAURANT STYLE SEAFOOD PEPPER POT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Tostitos Original Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips Party Size, 18 oz
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
Trader Joe's Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips
About this product
Soup · Liquid


