Is Bookbinders Tartar Sauce, Resta Style, Traditional Soy Free?

Description
A classic, creamy, slightly tangy sauce with a mild, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a condiment for fried or grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, and as a dip for fries or vegetables. Customer reviews note reliable flavor and consistency, usefulness with seafood, and occasional comments about sweetness or thickness preferences.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
A classic, creamy, slightly tangy sauce with a mild, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a condiment for fried or grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, and as a dip for fries or vegetables. Customer reviews note reliable flavor and consistency, usefulness with seafood, and occasional comments about sweetness or thickness preferences.
Ingredients
water, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, chopped pickles, high fructose corn syrup, corn starch, horseradish, egg yolks, salt, sugar, dehydrated onion and garlic, mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, xanthan gum, natural and artificial flavoring, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (added as ), edta-calcium disodium (to protect quality)
Check Bookbinders Tartar Sauce, Resta Style, Traditional against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bookbinders Tartar Sauce, Resta Style, Traditional in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bookbinders Tartar Sauce, Resta Style, Traditional is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


