Is BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-spicy, creamy sauce with a tangy finish and smooth, clingy texture that coats fried or grilled seafood. Commonly used as a toss for shrimp, a dipping sauce, or a drizzle for tacos, bowls, and salads. Reviewers praise its flavor balance and convenience while noting occasional sweetness or intensity variations reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR).

Check BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingTopping