Is Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skinless chicken breast meat
  • grilled chicken
  • natural butter flavor
  • vitamin a
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

skinless chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory pie offers a creamy, well-seasoned filling and a golden, flaky crust that yields a crisp bite and tender interior. Commonly served hot for family meals, casual dinners, or potlucks. Reviews cite reliable flavor and convenient reheating, also with occasional notes about uneven filling distribution and portion size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Milk, Onions, Water, Food Starch-Modified, Vegetable Stock Base (Vegetables [Carrots, Onions, Tomatoes, Potatoes and Celery], Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Spice), Unbleached Untreated Wheat Flour, Water, Grilled Chicken** (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Margarine (PalmOil, PalmFractions, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Permitted Plant Based Emulsifiers [Distilled Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin], Butter Flavor (Plant Derived), Citric Acid, Antioxidant, Mixed Tocopherol [Soy-Derived], Vitamin A, Beta Carotene [Color]), Carrots, Peas, Celery, Palm Oil and Palm Fraction, Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Naturally Modified Vital Wheat Gluten, Natural Butter Flavor (Plant Derived).

Check Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking