Is Boost Complete+ Meal Replacement Powder Oats & Flaxseed Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- magnesium citrate
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugars (sugar, Tapioca Syrup Solids, Corn Syrup Solids), Sunflower Oil, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Cocoa, Inulin, Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Stevia Extract, Mono- And Diglycerides Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Biotin, Folic Acid, Sodium Triphosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Citrate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Trichloride. Contains: Milk.
Check Boost Complete+ Meal Replacement Powder Oats & Flaxseed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Complete+ Meal Replacement Powder Oats & Flaxseed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
Spice Island Premium Taco Seasoning with Chipotle, Cocoa Powder and Corn Meal
Trader Joe's Organic Flaxseed Meal
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
About this product
Supplement · Powder


