Is Boost Complete Nutrition Drink Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- milk
- natural and artificial flavour
- magnesium chloride
- tricalcium phosphate
- choline bitartrate
- +7 more
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Milk Ingredients, Vegetable Oils (canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Cocoa, Soy Protein Isolate, Acacia Gum, Oligofructose, Inulin, Salt, Vitamins (vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin K1,ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Biotin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Choline Bitartrate), Minerals (potassium Citrate, Potassium Hydrate, Potassium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dimagnesium Phosphate Trihydrate, Magnesium Chloride, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Trichloride), Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dimethylpolysiloxane. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Boost Complete Nutrition Drink Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Complete Nutrition Drink Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


