Is Boost Complete Nutrition Fruit-Flavoured Wildberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavour
- magnesium gluconate
- choline bitartrate
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Whey protein isolate (milk), Soybean oil, L-cysteine, Vitamins (vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, vitamin K1, ascorbic acid, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, biotin, folic acid, cyanocobalamin, choline bitartrate), Minerals (calcium chloride, magnesium gluconate, ferrous sulphate, zinc sulphate, manganese sulphate, copper gluconate, potassium iodide), Natural and artificial flavour, Anthocyanin, Phosphoric acid, Citric acid, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Boost Complete Nutrition Fruit-Flavoured Wildberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Complete Nutrition Fruit-Flavoured Wildberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


