Is Boost Complete Nutrition Fruit-Flavoured Wildberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- calcium chloride
- natural and artificial flavour
- calcium pantothenate
- +6 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Whey protein isolate (milk), Soybean oil, L-cysteine, Vitamins (vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, vitamin K1, ascorbic acid, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, biotin, folic acid, cyanocobalamin, choline bitartrate), Minerals (calcium chloride, magnesium gluconate, ferrous sulphate, zinc sulphate, manganese sulphate, copper gluconate, potassium iodide), Natural and artificial flavour, Anthocyanin, Phosphoric acid, Citric acid, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Boost Complete Nutrition Fruit-Flavoured Wildberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Complete Nutrition Fruit-Flavoured Wildberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


