Is Complete Nutrition Shake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- ergocalciferol
- +7 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, OWYNT™ Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Organic Flaxseed Oil, Oat Powder, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein), Tapioca Dextrin, Contains 2% or less of the following: Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Citrate, Niacinamide, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate [Vitamin E), Zinc Gluconate, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Pyridoxine HCI [Vitamin B6], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium lodide, Phytonadione [Vitamin K1], Sodium Selenita, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Ergocalciferol [Vitamin D2], Biotin, Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12]), Sunflower Oil or Safflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt.
Check Complete Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Complete Nutrition Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


