Is BOOST Glucose Control Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate 6 pk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +9 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER, CORN), AND LESS THAN 2% OF FRUCTOSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SODIUM CASEINATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, INULIN (FROM CHICORY), VITAMINS AND MINERALS‡, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN D3, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN B12
Check BOOST Glucose Control Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate 6 pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOST Glucose Control Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate 6 pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE RICH & CREAMY FROSTING, CHOCOLATE
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Owyn Protein Plant Based Drink Dark Chocolate
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
BOOST Glucose Control Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate 6 pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


