Is Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- +5 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate), Sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Sodium Selenate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Cellulose Gel And Gum, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract (Sweetener), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Double Rich Chocolate
Where to buy
Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


