Is Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate), Sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Sodium Selenate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Cellulose Gel And Gum, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract (Sweetener), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Double Rich Chocolate
Where to buy
Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


