Is BOOST Original Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • choline bitartrate
  • biotin
  • +7 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Glucose, Milk Protein, Vegetable Oils (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, And Corn Oils), Cocoa, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Vitamins (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Choline Bitartrate), Minerals (Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Citrate, Dimagnesium Phosphate Trihydrate, Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite), Contains Milk And Soy

Check BOOST Original Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BOOST Original Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go