Is BOOST Original Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • biotin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Glucose, Milk Protein, Vegetable Oils (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, And Corn Oils), Cocoa, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Vitamins (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Choline Bitartrate), Minerals (Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Citrate, Dimagnesium Phosphate Trihydrate, Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite), Contains Milk And Soy

Check BOOST Original Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BOOST Original Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go