Is Boost Original Complete Nutritional Drink, Creamy Strawberry, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy strawberry beverage with a smooth, moderately thick texture; reviewers commonly cite pronounced sweetness and occasional artificial notes. Packaged in 8 fl oz bottles, consumers use it as a convenient snack or between-meal option, for post-exercise sipping, or to support easy consumption for seniors and busy people and caregivers alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Vitamins And Minerals*, Soy Protein Isolate, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract, Steviol Glycosides. *Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Calcium Phosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Boost Original Complete Nutritional Drink, Creamy Strawberry, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Boost Original Complete Nutritional Drink, Creamy Strawberry, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go