Is Boost Original Complete Nutritional Drink, Creamy Strawberry, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • +8 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy strawberry beverage with a smooth, moderately thick texture; reviewers commonly cite pronounced sweetness and occasional artificial notes. Packaged in 8 fl oz bottles, consumers use it as a convenient snack or between-meal option, for post-exercise sipping, or to support easy consumption for seniors and busy people and caregivers alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Vitamins And Minerals*, Soy Protein Isolate, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract, Steviol Glycosides. *Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Calcium Phosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Boost Original Complete Nutritional Drink, Creamy Strawberry, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boost Original Complete Nutritional Drink, Creamy Strawberry, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go