Is Boost Original Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Very Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles Vegan?

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, and Less Than 2% of Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Vitamins and Minerals‡, Soy Protein Isolate, Gum Acacia, Fructooligosaccharides, Inulin (from Chicory), Cellulose Gel and Gum, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract (Sweetener) ‡vitamins and Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Calcium Phosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Boost Original Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Very Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Original Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Very Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Boost Original Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Very Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


