Is Boost Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, glucose syrup, canola oil, sodium caseinate, milk protein isolate, calcium caseinate, soy protein isolate, high oleic sunflower oil, fructose, short-chain fructooligosaccharides, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, sodium ascorbate, sodium phosphate, potassium phosphate, sodium citrate, choline chloride, sodium sulfate, magnesium sulfate, zinc sulfate, ferrous sulfate, niacinamide, d-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, vitamin A palmitate, copper sulfate, folic acid, biotin, sodium molybdate, sodium selenate, chromium chloride, vitamin D3, sodium iodide, vitamin B12
Check Boost against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Fruit Smoothie + Boosts Berry Boost
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Vive Organic Immunity Boost Shot, Original Ginger and Turmeric Wellness Shot, 2 fl oz Bottle
Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Immunity Support C-Boost Fruit Smoothie
Orgain Organic Protein, Protein Boost Powdered Drink Milk
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


