Is Boost Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- sodium caseinate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +7 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, glucose syrup, canola oil, sodium caseinate, milk protein isolate, calcium caseinate, soy protein isolate, high oleic sunflower oil, fructose, short-chain fructooligosaccharides, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, sodium ascorbate, sodium phosphate, potassium phosphate, sodium citrate, choline chloride, sodium sulfate, magnesium sulfate, zinc sulfate, ferrous sulfate, niacinamide, d-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, vitamin A palmitate, copper sulfate, folic acid, biotin, sodium molybdate, sodium selenate, chromium chloride, vitamin D3, sodium iodide, vitamin B12
Check Boost against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Fruit Smoothie + Boosts Berry Boost
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Vive Organic Immunity Boost Shot, Original Ginger and Turmeric Wellness Shot, 2 fl oz Bottle
Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Immunity Support C-Boost Fruit Smoothie
Orgain Organic Protein, Protein Boost Powdered Drink Milk
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


