Is BOOSTER ENERGY DRINK Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium disodium edta
  • choline bitartrate
  • +3 more

calcium d-pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TAURINE, CITRIC ACID, GLUCURONOLACTONE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), POTASSIUM SORBATE, INOSITOL, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CAFFEINE, ASIAN GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT, GINKGO LEAF EXTRACT, NIACINAMIDE (NIACIN), L-CARNITINE L-TARTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, RED NO.40, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE (PANTOTHENIC ACID), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B-6), CARAMEL COLOR, BLUE NO. 1, CYANCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B-12).

Check BOOSTER ENERGY DRINK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go