Is Boots A -.z Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cholecalciferol
- phylloquinone vitamin k biotin
- vitamin d3
- retinyl acetate folic acid
- +4 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
calcium carbonate, magnesi die vegetarian capsule shell (hydrop methylcellulose), ascorbic acid, ferrous fumarate, zinc citrate, modified com star nicotinamide, corn maltodextrin, dicalcium wamin e (dl-alpha tocopheryl acetatel phosphate, microorganisms (lactobacillus acidophilis cul60&cul21, bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis cul34, bifidobacteri cul70) anti-caking agents (silica dioxide, mag um stearate), calcium pantothenats microcrystalline cellulase vitamin b6 (fyridoxine hydrochloridel suc manganese sulphate, thiamine mononitrat acacia gum, corn dextrin, riboflavin, copper citrate, corn starch, vitamin a (retinyl acetate folic acid, potassium iodide, chromium chloride, corn oil, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, antioxidants (dl-alpha tocopherol sodium ascorbate), phylloquinone vitamin k biotin, vitamin d3 (cholecalciferol), vitamin b cyanocobalamin) the boots company plc nottam england ng2 3aa boots retail ireland dublin 24 ireland www.boots.com ld on c recycine 5 045098 578388
Check Boots A -.z against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boots A -.z in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


