Is Boots Free From Gluten Cheese & Tomato 100g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Seeded Bread (water, Gluten Free Flour (tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Golden Linseed Flour), Mixed Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Millet Seeds, Golden Linseed, Brown Linseed, Poppy Seeds), Bamboo Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Free Range Dried Egg White, Thickeners (e464, E415, E466), Maize Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Maize Germ, Salt, Yeast, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (e471)), Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Free Range Pasteurised Whole Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour), Tomato (16%), Cheddar Cheese (milk) (15%). Contains: Egg, Milk, Mustard.
Check Boots Free From Gluten Cheese & Tomato 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boots Free From Gluten Cheese & Tomato 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


