Is Boots Free From Gluten Cheese & Tomato 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • mayonnaise
  • free range pasteurised whole egg
  • free range dried egg white
  • e471
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • e415

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Seeded Bread (water, Gluten Free Flour (tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Golden Linseed Flour), Mixed Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Millet Seeds, Golden Linseed, Brown Linseed, Poppy Seeds), Bamboo Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Free Range Dried Egg White, Thickeners (e464, E415, E466), Maize Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Maize Germ, Salt, Yeast, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (e471)), Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Free Range Pasteurised Whole Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour), Tomato (16%), Cheddar Cheese (milk) (15%). Contains: Egg, Milk, Mustard.

Check Boots Free From Gluten Cheese & Tomato 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep