Is Boots Free From Gluten Cheese & Tomato 100g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- e471
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Seeded Bread (water, Gluten Free Flour (tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Golden Linseed Flour), Mixed Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Millet Seeds, Golden Linseed, Brown Linseed, Poppy Seeds), Bamboo Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Free Range Dried Egg White, Thickeners (e464, E415, E466), Maize Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Maize Germ, Salt, Yeast, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (e471)), Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Free Range Pasteurised Whole Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour), Tomato (16%), Cheddar Cheese (milk) (15%). Contains: Egg, Milk, Mustard.
Check Boots Free From Gluten Cheese & Tomato 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boots Free From Gluten Cheese & Tomato 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


