Is Boots Free From Gluten Cheese & Tomato 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Seeded Bread (water, Gluten Free Flour (tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Golden Linseed Flour), Mixed Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Millet Seeds, Golden Linseed, Brown Linseed, Poppy Seeds), Bamboo Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Free Range Dried Egg White, Thickeners (e464, E415, E466), Maize Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Maize Germ, Salt, Yeast, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (e471)), Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Free Range Pasteurised Whole Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour), Tomato (16%), Cheddar Cheese (milk) (15%). Contains: Egg, Milk, Mustard.

Check Boots Free From Gluten Cheese & Tomato 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep