Is Boots Soltan Protect & Moisturise Suncare Lotion Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), C12-15 alkyl benzoate, Alcohol denat , Butylene glycol, Octocrylene, Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl salicylate, Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate, VP/eicosene copolymer, Bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, Tribehenin, Phenoxyethanol, Dimethicone, Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) butter, Parfum (Fragrance), Potassium cetyl phosphate, Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, Xanthan gum, Vitis vinifera (Grape) seed oil, Tocopheryl acetate, Diethylhexyl butamido triazone, Glycerin, Triethanolamine, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium ascorbyl phosphate, Panax ginseng root extract, Dipropylene glycol.
Check Boots Soltan Protect & Moisturise Suncare Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boots Soltan Protect & Moisturise Suncare Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
BOOTS ON THE MOOOO'N A UNIVERSE OF MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE COWS & TOFFEE METEOR CLUSTERS ORBITING A SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH CORE, BOOTS ON THE MOOOO'N
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Palmer's Coconut Oil Formula Body Lotion
Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


