Is Boots Soltan Protect & Moisturise Suncare Lotion Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- dipropylene glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), C12-15 alkyl benzoate, Alcohol denat , Butylene glycol, Octocrylene, Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl salicylate, Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate, VP/eicosene copolymer, Bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, Tribehenin, Phenoxyethanol, Dimethicone, Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) butter, Parfum (Fragrance), Potassium cetyl phosphate, Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, Xanthan gum, Vitis vinifera (Grape) seed oil, Tocopheryl acetate, Diethylhexyl butamido triazone, Glycerin, Triethanolamine, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium ascorbyl phosphate, Panax ginseng root extract, Dipropylene glycol.
Check Boots Soltan Protect & Moisturise Suncare Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boots Soltan Protect & Moisturise Suncare Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
BOOTS ON THE MOOOO'N A UNIVERSE OF MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE COWS & TOFFEE METEOR CLUSTERS ORBITING A SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH CORE, BOOTS ON THE MOOOO'N
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Palmer's Coconut Oil Formula Body Lotion
Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


