Is Boots Soltan Protect & Moisturise Suncare Lotion Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • potassium cetyl phosphate
  • dipropylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • butylene glycol

potassium cetyl phosphate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), C12-15 alkyl benzoate, Alcohol denat , Butylene glycol, Octocrylene, Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl salicylate, Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate, VP/eicosene copolymer, Bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, Tribehenin, Phenoxyethanol, Dimethicone, Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) butter, Parfum (Fragrance), Potassium cetyl phosphate, Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, Xanthan gum, Vitis vinifera (Grape) seed oil, Tocopheryl acetate, Diethylhexyl butamido triazone, Glycerin, Triethanolamine, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium ascorbyl phosphate, Panax ginseng root extract, Dipropylene glycol.

Check Boots Soltan Protect & Moisturise Suncare Lotion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go