Is Borden Cheese Slices Fat Free Pepperjack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream sodium phosphate
  • butter milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • skim milk cheese

cream sodium phosphate

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Cheese (Cultured Skim Milk,salt,enzymes), Skim Milk, Butter Milk, Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Contain 2% Less Of Salt, Cream Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor Sodium Citrate, Gelat

Check Borden Cheese Slices Fat Free Pepperjack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Borden Cheese Slices Fat Free Pepperjack is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchTopping