Is Borden Cheese Slices Fat Free Pepperjack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream sodium phosphate
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk cheese
  • natural flavor sodium citrate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate
  • butter milk
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Cheese (Cultured Skim Milk,salt,enzymes), Skim Milk, Butter Milk, Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Contain 2% Less Of Salt, Cream Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor Sodium Citrate, Gelat

Check Borden Cheese Slices Fat Free Pepperjack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Borden Cheese Slices Fat Free Pepperjack is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchTopping