Is Borden Cheese Slices Fat Free Pepperjack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream sodium phosphate
  • butter milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • skim milk cheese

cream sodium phosphate

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Cheese (Cultured Skim Milk,salt,enzymes), Skim Milk, Butter Milk, Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Contain 2% Less Of Salt, Cream Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor Sodium Citrate, Gelat

Check Borden Cheese Slices Fat Free Pepperjack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Borden Cheese Slices Fat Free Pepperjack is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchTopping