Is Borden Jalapeno Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey powder

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Gelatin, Jalapeno Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Calcium Chloride

Check Borden Jalapeno Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Borden Jalapeno Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping