Is Borden Kid Builder Mozzarella String Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Calcium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate), Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)
Check Borden Kid Builder Mozzarella String Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Borden Kid Builder Mozzarella String Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
Where to buy
Borden Kid Builder Mozzarella String Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


