Is Borden Pizza Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella & Cheddar Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese) (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added, Anticake (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Borden Pizza Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Borden Pizza Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella & Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Cube


