Is BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE ITALIANO SLICES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cheese culture
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- milk
- enzymes
- calcium phosphate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE.
Check BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE ITALIANO SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE ITALIANO SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
About this product
Cheese · Slice


