Is Borden Swiss Cheese Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK CHEESE (CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CREAM*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, GELATIN, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Borden Swiss Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Borden Swiss Cheese Singles is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping