Is Borden Swiss Cheese Singles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk cheese
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK CHEESE (CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CREAM*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, GELATIN, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Borden Swiss Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Borden Swiss Cheese Singles is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping