Is Borden Swiss Cheese Singles Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK CHEESE (CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CREAM*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, GELATIN, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Borden Swiss Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Borden Swiss Cheese Singles is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping