Is Border Biscuits, Milk Chocolate Gingers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (40%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey (Milk) Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Wheat Flour (Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Golden Syrup, Ground Ginger (1.5%), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt.

Check Border Biscuits, Milk Chocolate Gingers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Border Biscuits, Milk Chocolate Gingers is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping