Is Borg's Pastizzis Spinach & Ricotta Savoury Pastries Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a
  • 304
  • natural flavour
  • 471

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Semolina (Wheat), Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471,472c, Soybean Lecithin), Food Acid (330), Antioxidant (304, 307b), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a)], Ricotta (30%)* [Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Salt, Food Acid (260, 330)], Spinach (9%), Salt, Thickener (461), Pepper.

Check Borg's Pastizzis Spinach & Ricotta Savoury Pastries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchBreakfastMeal Prep