Is Bos Addiction Grits, Jalapeno Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • milk

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
sweet cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Grits, Premium White Cheddar Powder (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes & Disodium Phosphate), Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color & Nonfat Milk Powder) Salt, Jalapeno, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Citric Acid And Spices.

Check Bos Addiction Grits, Jalapeno Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bos Addiction Grits, Jalapeno Cheese is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Side Dish · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySpicy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfast ItemMeal Prep