Is Boscastle Korma Curry Vegetable gourmet pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- milk
- milk powder
- cream
- margarine palm oil
- margarine vegetable oils
- natural flavour
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling 45% Water, Vegetables, Cream, Thickener 1414, Vegetable Stock Water, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Leek, Garlic, Parsley, Peppercorns, Bay Leaf, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Sultanas, Coconut Cream, Spices, Herbs, Sunflower Oil Sunflower Oil, Antifoam (900A), Antioxidant (306 Extracted From Soybean Oil), Shortcrust Pastry 19% Wheat Flour Vitamins Thiamine, Folic Acid, Water, Margarine Vegetable Oils, Antioxidant ), Milk Powder, Salt) Puff Pastry 11% (Wheat Flour, Margarine Palm Oil, Emulsifier, Flavour, Acidity Regulator 200, Canola Oil, Topping Sesame Seeds, Curry Powder, Turmeric, Glaze Water, Milk Solids, Sugar, Mineral Salt, Colours 102
Check Boscastle Korma Curry Vegetable gourmet pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boscastle Korma Curry Vegetable gourmet pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


