Is Boscastle Korma Curry Vegetable gourmet pie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling 45% Water, Vegetables, Cream, Thickener 1414, Vegetable Stock Water, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Leek, Garlic, Parsley, Peppercorns, Bay Leaf, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Sultanas, Coconut Cream, Spices, Herbs, Sunflower Oil Sunflower Oil, Antifoam (900A), Antioxidant (306 Extracted From Soybean Oil), Shortcrust Pastry 19% Wheat Flour Vitamins Thiamine, Folic Acid, Water, Margarine Vegetable Oils, Antioxidant ), Milk Powder, Salt) Puff Pastry 11% (Wheat Flour, Margarine Palm Oil, Emulsifier, Flavour, Acidity Regulator 200, Canola Oil, Topping Sesame Seeds, Curry Powder, Turmeric, Glaze Water, Milk Solids, Sugar, Mineral Salt, Colours 102

Check Boscastle Korma Curry Vegetable gourmet pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyFlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking