Is BOSH! Carrot Cake 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • light malt barley
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • barley
  • wheat
  • starch
  • flavourings
  • oat drink
  • oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

20% Frosting (Icing Sugar, Bulking Agent: Erythritol, Stabiliser: Starch, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides From Stevia (0.18%), Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (E475), Colour (E100, E160b(I)), Flavourings), Lemon Juice, Flavouring), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 12% Carrots, Rapeseed Oil, Soft Brown Sugar, Sugar, Sweetener: Xylitol, Banana Puree, Sultanas (Sultanas, Vegetable Oils: Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil), 4% Nibbed Walnuts , Oat Drink (Water, Oats , Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Acidity Regulator: Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vitamins Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalciferol), Humectant: Glycerine, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Golden Syrup, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Protein, Orange Juice, Faba Bean Protein, Mixed Spices, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Light Malt Barley , Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon Ground, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Maize Starch

Check BOSH! Carrot Cake 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep