Is BOSH! Carrot Cake 400g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glycerine
- ergocalciferol
- vitamins riboflavin
- +2 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
20% Frosting (Icing Sugar, Bulking Agent: Erythritol, Stabiliser: Starch, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides From Stevia (0.18%), Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (E475), Colour (E100, E160b(I)), Flavourings), Lemon Juice, Flavouring), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 12% Carrots, Rapeseed Oil, Soft Brown Sugar, Sugar, Sweetener: Xylitol, Banana Puree, Sultanas (Sultanas, Vegetable Oils: Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil), 4% Nibbed Walnuts , Oat Drink (Water, Oats , Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Acidity Regulator: Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vitamins Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalciferol), Humectant: Glycerine, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Golden Syrup, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Protein, Orange Juice, Faba Bean Protein, Mixed Spices, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Light Malt Barley , Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon Ground, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Maize Starch
Check BOSH! Carrot Cake 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOSH! Carrot Cake 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


