Is Bosh! Nooch! Nutritional Yeast 100g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, flaky yellow powder with a nutty, savory, slightly tangy 'cheesy' umami flavor and mild earthiness; adds dry, granular texture and melts into sauces. Commonly sprinkled on popcorn, pasta, salads, soups, and blended into dressings or creamy sauces. Reviewers often note strong flavor, easy incorporation, and variable freshness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutritional Yeast (Dried Inactive Yeast (99%), Zinc, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12)

Check Bosh! Nooch! Nutritional Yeast 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bosh! Nooch! Nutritional Yeast 100g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Seasoning · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingMeal Prep