Is Bosh! Nooch! Nutritional Yeast 100g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, flaky yellow powder with a nutty, savory, slightly tangy 'cheesy' umami flavor and mild earthiness; adds dry, granular texture and melts into sauces. Commonly sprinkled on popcorn, pasta, salads, soups, and blended into dressings or creamy sauces. Reviewers often note strong flavor, easy incorporation, and variable freshness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutritional Yeast (Dried Inactive Yeast (99%), Zinc, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12)

Check Bosh! Nooch! Nutritional Yeast 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bosh! Nooch! Nutritional Yeast 100g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Seasoning · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingMeal Prep